Legal Information

Terms and Conditions of website usage

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website.

The terms Campbell Huber Orthodontics or “us” or “we” or "our" refer to the owner of this website who is Campbell Huber Orthodontics (UK) Limited (Company No. 08945738, registered in England and Wales) . Our registered office address is 9 COMMERCE ROAD, LYNCHWOOD, PETERBOROUGH, CAMBRIDGESHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, PE2 6LR.

The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without our prior written consent.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 4th April 2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Campbell Huber Orthodontics, 81-83 Park Road, PE1 2TN.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Patient Complaints Procedure

It is our aim to always have satisfied patients, to meet your expectations of care and service and to resolve any complaints as efficiently, effectively and politely as possible. We take complaints very seriously, we investigate them in a full and fair way and take great care to protect your confidentiality.

If you are not entirely satisfied with any aspect of our care or service please let us know as soon as possible to allow us to address your concerns promptly. We will never discriminate against patients who have made a complaint. Please address all complaints to Jayne Bingham, Practice Manager. If we cannot resolve your complaint immediately it will be acknowledged in writing within 3 working days and we aim to provide a full response within 10 working days.

If Jayne Bingham, Practice Manager, is unavailable, we will take brief details about the complaint and let you know when you can talk to a suitable team member as soon as possible. We will keep comprehensive and confidential records of your complaint, which will be stored securely. Only those persons who need to know about your complaint are informed about it and can access it.

Should the complaint need to be investigated, this may involve the person who treated you, members of the team or others. In some cased the investigation may take longer than 10 working days, in which case you will be informed about the reason for the delay, the progress of the investigation and the proposed date it will be completed.

When the investigation has been completed, you will be informed of its outcome in writing and invited to a meeting to discuss the results and any practical solutions that we can offer to you. These solutions could include replacing treatment, refunding fees paid, referring you for specialist treatments or other solutions that meet your needs and resolve the compliant.

We regularly analyse patient complaints to learn from them and to improve our services. That’s why we always welcome your feedback, comments, suggestions and complaints. If you are dissatisfied with our response to a complaint you can take it further, please see the contacts below.

Please email the practice jayne@chortho.co.uk

Alternative contact sarah@chortho.co.uk

Conciliation/Mediation Service

Tel/Fax: 01223 477760

Email: complaints@asp.nhs.uk

Independent Complaints Advocacy Service (ICAS)

Voiceability

Mount Pleasant House

Cambridge

CB3 ORN

27 London Road

Peterborough

PE2 8AW

Tel: 0300 225704

Text: 07860018481

Fax: 02083306622

Email: tvcp@voiceability.org.uk

Local Medical Committee (LMC)

Farmhouse Suite

Geleb Farm Campus

Knapwell

Cambridge

CB3 8GG

Tel: 01954 268156

Local Dental Committee (LDC)

Web: www.cambsldc.com

CQC

CQC National Customer Service Centre

National Customer Service Centre

City Gate

Gallowgate

Newcastle Upon Tyne

NE1 4PA

Tel: 03000 616161

Fax: 03000 616171

General Dental Council

Dental Complaints Service

Stephenson House

2 Cherry Orchard Road

Croydon

CR0 6BA

Tel: 020 8253 0800

(Monday-Friday 9am-5pm)

Email: info@dentalcomplaints.org.uk

Central Contact Centre

PO Box Redditch

B97 9PT

Tel: 03003112233

Email: england.contactus@nhs.net

Dental Complaints Service

Stephenson House

2 Cherry Orchard Road

Croydon

CR0 6BA

Tel: 08456 120 540

(Monday- Friday 9am-5pm)

Email: info@dentalcomplaints.org.uk

Web: www.dentalcomplaints.org.uk

Statement of Purpose

Our statement of purpose, as required by the Health and Social Care Act 2008, can be downloaded here: Statement of Purpose, PDF file, 15KB

Freedom of Information Act 2000 - Model Publication Scheme

Information available from Campbell Huber Orthodontics (UK) Limited dental practice under the Freedom of Information Act model publication scheme can be downloaded here: PDF file, 126 KB

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Campbell Huber Orthodontics logo

 

81-83 Park Road
Peterborough
Cambridgeshire
PE1 2TN
Telephone 01733 847792

 

Llinks to Incognito "Invisible" braces pageLinks to Invisalign "Invisible" braces pageLink to WIN "Invisible" braces page

Facebook Image
Follow Us On Twitter - Image

Link to British Lingual Orthodontic Society websiteLink to British Orthodontic Society websiteLink to Campbell Huber Orthodontics' listing on Care Quality Commission website Link to GDC website Link to Trustwave website